2010 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN LIFE SCIENCES
Rhonda Rhyne
Assoc. for Innovative Cardiovascular Advancements

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION

Dr. Jacqueline Trischman

CSU San Marcos 

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Nancy Aitkenhead
SAIC

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Teresa Young
Deloitte LLP

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Qualcomm

2009 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN LIFE SCIENCES

Brenda Gebler
AMN Healthcare

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Nancy Taylor
SD County Office Ed 

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Pamela Surko
UCSD Global Connect

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Karen Hernandez
Cooley

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION

Cooley

2008 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN LIFE SCIENCES
Wendy Johnson
President & CEO
Aires Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Jo Moss
Retired Director
Tech Trek Science Camp for Girls (held at UCSD)

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Arlene Harris
Founder, Chairman and Chief Strategy Officer
Jitterbug

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Ellen Morgan
President & CEO
Synteract

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Amylin Pharmaceuticals

2007 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Jeanne Ferrante

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Karin Eastham

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Lynne Friedmann

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
AMN Healthcare, Inc. 

2006 Winners 

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Theresa Gilly
High-Tech High School

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Ginger Graham
President & CEO
Amylin Pharmaceuticals, Inc. 

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Vicky Carlson
Office Pavillion

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Althea Technologies, Inc. 

2005 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Andrea Cook
Science Teacher
High-Tech High School

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Madga Marquet
Co-President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Althea Technologies, Inc. 

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Theresa Drew
Managing Partner
Deloitte & Touche LLP

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
AWIS

2004 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Nancy Taylor
Science Coordinator
San Diego Country Office of Education

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
June Chocheles
SAIC
Corporate Vice President, Advanced Technology Program

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Kay Chandler
Partner
Cooley Godward LLP

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Pfizer La Jolla

2003 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Barbara Depass
Monarch School

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Martha Dennis, Ph.D
Windward Ventures

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Lisa Haile, J.D., Ph.D.
Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich, LLP

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
ProfitLine, Inc. 

2002 Winners 

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Ginger Hovenic, Ed.D. 
President/CEO
San Diego Regional Chamber of Commerce Foundation-Business Roundtable for Education

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Sandra L. Schmid
Professor and Chairman, Department of Cell Biology
The Scripps Research Institute 

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Cathryn Campbell
Managing Partner
Campbell & Flores, LLP

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Deloitte & Touche LLP-San Diego Practice
Managing Partner
Theresa Drew

 2001 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Patricia Winter
San Diego Science Alliance

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Tina S. Nova, Ph.D.
Chief Executive Officer
GenOptix, Incorporated

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Susan Howell Ten Eyck
Senior Vice President
City National Bank

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
TEAL Electronics
HR Manager

2000 Winners

INDIVIDUAL IN EDUCATION
Autumn Chapman
Oceanside High School

INDIVIDUAL IN TECHNOLOGY
Janice Dehesh
Qualcomm

INDIVIDUAL IN SERVICES
Abby Silverman
Baker & McKenzie

COMPANY/ORGANIZATION
Women First Healthcare, Inc.